Skip to main content

Ethical Review Committee

Ethical review

The KCoHAS ERC safeguards the dignity, rights, safety, and well-being of all research participants by providing independent, competent, and timely review of proposed studies.

Email the ERC

Next deadline: 27 November 2026

How to apply

  1. 1

    Submit an introduction letter from your school or organisation to the General Office, Administration, KCoHAS.

  2. 2

    Pay appropriate fees for Normal or Expedited Reviews (see fee schedule below).

  3. 3

    Fill the KCoHAS Ethical Application Form, attach all relevant instruments, and submit by email.

  4. 4

    For prospective studies: full proposal, questionnaire/interview guide, informed consent sheet. For retrospective: full proposal and data extraction form.

Review fees

A. Normal review (local applicants)
Applicant categoryFee (GHS)Amendment (GHS)
Klintaps Undergraduate Students100.0030.00
Undergraduate Research - Staff100.0030.00
Undergraduate Research - Non-Staff/Student330.0050.00
Masters - Staff & Students350.0050.00
Masters - Non-Staff & Students560.0050.00
PhD/Fellowship - Staff & Students730.0080.00
PhD/Fellowship - Non-Staff930.00100.00
Ghanaian Lecturers/Professionals - Staff500.00100.00
Institutional/Departmental Researches100.0030.00
B. Expedited review (local applicants)
Applicant categoryFee (GHS)Amendment (GHS)
Klintaps Undergraduate Students150.0050.00
Undergraduate Research - Staff150.0050.00
Undergraduate Research - Non-Staff530.0050.00
Masters - Staff & Students550.0080.00
Masters - Non-Staff & Students860.0080.00
PhD/Fellowship - Staff & Students980.00100.00
PhD/Fellowship - Non-Staff1,350.00150.00
Ghanaian Lecturers/Professionals - Staff850.00100.00
Institutional/Departmental Researches500.00500.00

Note: All funded researches attract a 5% institutional charge. Foreign applicant fees are available upon request.

Payment

Payments can be made in cash at the KCoHAS Account Office or via mobile money.

USSD Payment (Zenith Bank)

  1. Dial *966*3# and select Option 1 (Merchant Pay)
  2. Enter Merchant Code: 9427
  3. Confirm name: KLINTAPS COLLEGE, then enter 1 to proceed
  4. Enter your Full Name and Index Number (if any)
  5. Enter Amount and confirm payment details
  6. Select Payment Option 1 (Mobile Money) and approve

A copy of the deposit slip must be scanned and sent via email as proof of payment.